Neff v. State Through Taxation and Revenue Dept.
[…] McManus, 82 N.M. 108, 111-12 476 P.2d 767, 770-71 (1970); see also Grand Lodge of Masons v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't, 106 N.M. 179, 181, 740 P.2d 1163, 1165 (Ct.App.) (district court has no jurisdiction over declaratory judgment action until administrative remedies exhausted), cert. denied, 106 N.M. 174, 740 P.2d 1158 (1987); Tenneco Oil Co. v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Comm'n, 105 N.M. 708, 710, 736 P.2d 986, 988 (Ct.App.1986) (party should apply for stay from agency before applying for stay from a court). This principle has been expressly written into the Tax Administration Act. Section 7-1-22 provides:

No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which he calls into question his liability for any tax or the application to him of any provision of the Tax Administration Act [this article], except as a consequence of the appeal by him to the court of appeals from the action and order of the director, all as specified in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, or except as a consequence of a claim for refund as specified in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

While recognizing this rule, the Neffs strongly argue that exceptions apply which allow them to invoke the jurisdiction of the courts outside the framework of the Tax Administration Act. We examine the claimed exceptions to determine if any apply.

Relying on Felder v.