Bohn v. Waddell, TX
[…] Davis, 109 S.Ct. at 1503.

Davis claimed that the state's inconsistent treatment of state and federal retirement benefits discriminated against federal retirees in violation of 4 U.S.C. § 111. The United States Supreme Court, in an opinion written by Justice Kennedy, agreed with Davis.

4 U.S.C. § 111 was enacted as part of the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939. The purpose of the Public Salary Tax Act was to provide for federal income taxation of the salaries of state and local government employees. 4 U.S.C. § 111 states:

The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.

Justice Kennedy said the meaning of 4 U.S.C. § 111 is "unmistakable."