Neidlinger v. Neidlinger
[…] In Tyler, McDowell and Patterson, the husband sought to contest the fee awarded to the wife's attorney. In Carter, the wife sought to contest the awarded fee as inadequate. In each case, the attorney had a vested interest in the outcome, thus was a necessary party to the appeal. KRS 453.120 was repealed1 concomitantly with the 1972 enactment2 of the new Kentucky dissolution of marriage act, which was modeled on the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act promulgated in 1970 by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws. KRS 403.220 was adopted verbatim from Section 313 of the Uniform Act.3 It provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name. (Emphasis added.)

Appellant's motion for attorney's fees already incurred did not request that the fees be paid directly to Appellant's former attorney (apparently Appellant had already paid his fee); thus, the motion was that Appellant be reimbursed for the fees she incurred.