Neighbors of Casino San Pablo v. Salazar
[…] Plaintiffs seek declaratory relief under 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706 and 28 U.S.C. § 2201. Before this Court is defendants' Motion To Dismiss. Upon consideration of the parties' pleadings, relevant law, and the entire record herein, defendants' motion is GRANTED.

BACKGROUND

In 1988, Congress enacted the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”) “to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). Under IGRA, a tribe may conduct gaming only on “Indian lands,” id. §§ 2710(b)(1), (d)(3), which include “all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation” and “any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe.” Id. § 2703(4). In 1988, Congress also established the National Indian Gaming Commission (NIGC) to regulate Indian gaming under the IGRA, see id. §§ 2702(3), 2706(b), and to authorize enforcement actions for violations of the statute. Id. § 2713.1