Neil Realty Co., Inc. v. Medical Care, Inc.
[…] See Snow v. Yates, 99 N.C.App. 317, 319, 392 S.E.2d 767, 768 (1990) (grant of a motion asserting a statutory right to venue, though interlocutory, affects a substantial right and is therefore immediately appealable).

___

The sole issue presented is whether the trial court properly determined that Neil Realty's pursuit of a judgment declaring the option agreement still in effect constitutes an action for the "[r]ecovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right or interest" pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-76 and therefore requires that the action be tried in Guilford County.

An action for the "[r]ecovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Pete Wall Plumbing Co. Inc. v. Sandra Anderson Builders Inc.
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • March 15, 2011