O'Neil v. Bunge Corp.
[…] Id.; 20 C.F.R § 702.243(a). An employer's or insurance carrier's liability is not discharged "unless the application for settlement is approved by the deputy commissioner or administrative law judge." § 908(i)(1).

The required contents of a "complete application" are set forth in regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor, however, rather than in the LHWCA. 20 C.F.R. § 702.243(a). They provide that the settlement application "shall be in the form of a stipulation signed by all the parties." Id. § 702.242(a) (emphasis added). Further, it "shall contain a brief summary of the facts of the case," id., and a variety of other information. See 20 C.F.R. § 702.242(b).2 The guiding principle for these requirements is that "[t]he settlement application shall be a self-sufficient document which can be evaluated without further reference to the administrative file." Id. § 702.242(a) (emphasis added).3 Both "[t]he interest of the employee and administrative convenience are served by these `paternalistic' regulations." Henry, 204 F.3d at 611.

The regulations make "a proper settlement application ... the trigger for administrative approval."