O'Neill v. Ithaca Coll., 2007 NY Slip Op 52506(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 12/19/2007)
[…] (Defendant's Exh. C. p. 49). Adams described Plaintiff as "perhaps a little tipsy" and somewhat more "outgoing and direct" than she normally was during the party, but he stated that she was normally an energetic and outgoing person and that she did not appear to him to be intoxicated. (Defendant's Exh. C, pp. 29-30; Adams Motion Exh. C., pp. 11-13). He did not witness Plaintiff's accident.

Legal Analysis

New York General Obligations Law § 11-100 provides as follows:

Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise, by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of twenty-one years, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that such person was under the age of twenty-one years.