O'Neill v. O'Neill
[…] APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF

JURISDICTION OVER THE PERSON OF THE

APPELLANT?

Tim, as the record reveals, was never a resident of the State of Mississippi. His only connection with the State was his assigned military duty at Keesler Air Force Base. Both in the original complaint and in the amended complaint, Millie stated that Tim was a resident citizen of Minnesota, and that their date of separation was November 16, 1984.

Tim, without the benefit of a Mississippi attorney, sought relief under the Soldiers' & Sailors' Relief Act. That Act at 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix Sec. 521 provides in part:

At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as a plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person ..., be stayed as provided in this Act.... (emphasis added).

This federal statute appertains in both the federal and state courts where military personnel assert it.