O'Neill v. U.S., 93-16348
[…] Miles v. Department of Army, 881 F.2d 777, 780 n. 1 (9th Cir.1989).

Taxpayers' primary argument on the statute of limitation issue is that the Commissioner was time-barred from assessing a tax based on a disallowed investment loss to IGL, of which each taxpayer claimed its pro rata share on its federal income tax return, because the tax was assessed after the limitation period expired and because no valid administrative adjustment action served to suspend the limitation period. We do not agree.

The applicable statute of limitation is set forth at 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6229(a) which provides in part:

(a) General Rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of--

(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or

(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

However, the limitation period may be suspended under section 6229(d) by the mailing of the Notice of Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment ("FPAA") to the tax matters partner. Section 6229(d) provides:

If notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to any taxable year is mailed to the tax matters partner, the running of the period specified in subsection (a) ... shall be suspended--

(1) for the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 [150 days] (and if an action with respect to such administrative adjustment is brought

during such period, until the decision of the court in such action becomes final, and

(2) for 1 year thereafter.

Section 6225 additionally provides that assessments may be made only after partnership level proceedings are completed.

The tax matters partner in this case was Kenneth Wilkinson.