Nelbach v. Nelbach
[…] The concept of "waste" with respect to real property in American law is many centuries old and traces back to statutes enacted in the 13th century by the nascent English Parliament. Our focus in this case is on one of these statutes, the Statute of Gloucester. As translated in the mid-1700s from its original Norman French, the Statute in relevant part defines the "Several Tenants against whom an Action of Waste is maintainable." 6 Edw. 1 c. 5 (1278). Approximately 600 years later, the Statute of Gloucester became part of D.C. law. Its archaic language is still largely preserved in D.C. Code § 42-1601, which provides in full:

A man from henceforth shall have a writ of waste in the chancery against him that holdeth by law, or otherwise for term of life, or for term of years; and he which shall be attainted of waste, shall lease the thing that he hath wasted, and moreover shall recompense thrice so much as the waste shall be taxed at.