Nelson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449, 455, 634 S.E.2d 310 (2006).

The appellant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery in violation of Code § 18.2-67.3. Both the simple and aggravated forms of sexual battery require proof that the defendant "sexually abuse[d]" the complaining witness. See Code §§ 18.2-67.3(A), -67.4(A). Sexual abuse is defined in pertinent part as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where ... [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts." See Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). The portion of Code § 18.2-67.3 under which the appellant was charged and convicted additionally requires proof that the complaining witness was "at least 13 but less than 15 years of age" and that the act was "accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat[,] or intimidation." Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(4)(a) ; see also Code § 18.2-67.4(A) (requiring proof of force, threat, intimidation, or ruse to prove sexual battery but not containing an age requirement).