Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. at 2789.

Resolution of Robinson's assignment of error also requires statutory interpretation, which we conduct de novo .

Commonwealth v. Amos, 287 Va. 301, 305-06, 754 S.E.2d 304 (2014) ; Hodges v. Commonwealth, 45 Va. App. 118, 123, 609 S.E.2d 61 (2005) (en banc ).

Code § 18.2-67.4(A)(i) states, "An accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, ... the complaining witness against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse." The definition for "sexual abuse" includes "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where ... [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts." Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). "Intimate parts" is defined as the "genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person." Code § 18.2-67.10(2).