Nelson v. Kleppe, Civ. No. 1-74-209.
[…] The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202, itself is not a jurisdictional statute. The Act merely establishes a new remedy available in cases in which jurisdiction otherwise exists. Workman v. Mitchell, 502 F.2d 1201 (9th Cir. 1974); Ybarra v. City of Town of Los Altos Hills, 503 F.2d 250 (9th Cir. 1974); Sellers v. Regents of University of Cal., 432 F.2d 493 (9th Cir. 1970), cert. den., 401 U.S. 981, 91 S.Ct. 1194, 28 L.Ed.2d 333; Work v. United States, 267 U.S. 175, 177, 45 S.Ct. 252, 69 L.Ed. 561 (1925).

28 U.S.C. § 1361 states:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff."

The purpose of this section is to allow federal courts jurisdiction to issue writs when it appears that the claim made is clear and certain and the duty of the officer is ministerial and so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt. Prairie Band of Pottawatomie Tribe of Indians v.