Nelson v. Kleppe, Civ. No. 1-74-209.
[…] Armstrong v. United States, 233 F.Supp. 188 (D.C.Cal.1964), aff'd, 354 F.2d 648, cert. den., 384 U.S. 946, 86 S.Ct. 1472, 16 L.Ed.2d 543; Southport Land & Commercial Co. v. Udall, 244 F.Supp. 172 (D.C.Cal.1964). However, some circuits have allowed mandamus to lie where an abuse of discretion is involved. Chaudoin v. Atkinson, 494 F.2d 1323 (3rd Cir. 1974); Miller v. Ackerman, 488 F.2d 920 (8th Cir. 1973).

The complained of action in this case is neither clear and certain nor so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt. The pertinent statute, 43 U.S.C. § 315f provides in pertinent part:

"The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to examine and classify any lands . . . PROVIDED, That upon the application of any applicant qualified to make entry, selection, or location, under the public-land laws, filed in the land office of the proper district, the Secretary of the Interior shall cause any tract to be classified, . . ." (emphasis added)