Armstrong v. United States
[…] 1. This section is unconstitutional as being repugnant to Article I, Section 8, Clause 13 of the Constitution, which provides that Congress is "to provide and maintain a Navy," in that it is an unlawful delegation of legislative powers to the executive branch; and
2. Even if the delegation is constitutional, the Secretary has failed to proceed according to its express terms in not prior to the order of discontinuance, reporting to Congress as provided for in Section 125, and is thus subject to mandamus proceedings under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1361.

Section 125, as amended, reads in its relevant parts as follows:

"* * * The Secretary of Defense shall take appropriate action (including the transfer, reassignment, consolidation, or abolition of any function, power, or duty) to provide more effective, efficient, and economical administration and operation, and to eliminate duplication, in the Department of Defense. However, * * * a function, power, or duty vested in the Department of Defense, or an officer, official, or agency thereof, by law may not be substantially transferred, reassigned, consolidated, or abolished unless the Secretary reports the details * * * to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives. The transfer, reassignment, consolidation, or abolition concerned takes effect on the first day after the expiration of the first 30 days that Congress is in continuous session after the Secretary so reports. * * *" Emphasis added

Defendants have moved to dismiss.

There is nothing to suggest that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases