Nelson v. Lusterstone Surfacing Co.
[…] Essentially, appellants argue that because the isolated sale of the Jeep was strictly private and affected no one but the parties, it does not fall within the purview of the CPA. In reply, appellee argues that the CPA is not limited to transactions occurring in business settings, nor is it limited to merchants. Appellee argues that the very absence of such limiting language provides evidence that the Legislature intended the CPA to cover private transactions between individuals.

The CPA is found at Neb.Rev.Stat. § 59-1601 et seq. (Reissue 1998). Under § 59-1602, "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." The terms "trade" and "commerce" are defined by § 59-1601(2) as "the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska."