Nelson v. Lusterstone Surfacing Co.
[…] Appellee argues that the very absence of such limiting language provides evidence that the Legislature intended the CPA to cover private transactions between individuals.

The CPA is found at Neb.Rev.Stat. § 59-1601 et seq. (Reissue 1998). Under § 59-1602, "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce shall be unlawful." The terms "trade" and "commerce" are defined by § 59-1601(2) as "the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska."

Section 59-1609 creates a private right of action to persons injured by certain violations of the CPA, including violations of § 59-1602. Any person so injured "may bring a civil action in the district court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." § 59-1609.

We note that several other states have similar consumer protection acts that have been interpreted in various ways.