Nelson v. Nelson
[…] That is to say, such an award is reviewable only by direct appeal, and constitutes an obligation which survives the death or remarriage of the obligee spouse, and constitutes a general lien against the realty of the obligor spouse. Thus, she concludes, the terms of an award of maintenance in gross which impose contingencies upon full payment deny to a spouse the unimpaired benefit these statutes sanction.
The enactment of the Dissolution of Marriage Act in 1974 worked an essential repeal of the predecessor Divorce Law, except for intermittent sections. Section 452.080 of the Divorce Law remained intact. It provided then, as now:
Upon a decree of divorce in favor of the wife, the court may, in its discretion, decree alimony in gross or from year to year. When alimony is decreed in gross, such decree shall be a general lien on the realty of the party against whom the decree may be rendered, as in the case of other judgments.
A decree of divorce, and hence of alimony, issues under § 452.080, but only to a wife--an innocent and injured wife. Adkins v. Adkins, 325 S.W.2d 364, 367[2-4] (Mo.App.1959).