Nelson v. PRN Productions, Inc.
[…] The court dismissed Count II for lack of jurisdiction. Lorna did not appeal from this latter ruling. The district court denied Lorna's request to take Prince's deposition pending its ruling on the motion to dismiss.

The issues before the court on appeal are: (1) Whether the district court erred in its determination that no copyright infringement occurred, and, (2) whether the district court abused its discretion in denying appellant's discovery requests. Because the Court finds the district court acted properly on both issues, we affirm.

The Copyright Claim

17 U.S.C. Sec. 106 2 sets forth the exclusive entitlements granted to the holder of a copyright. Sections 107 through 118 provide exceptions to the exclusive entitlements. Section 501 establishes a cause of action against "anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118 * * *." 17 U.S.C. Sec. 501(a).

To establish a violation of section 106, the plaintiff must show:

1. Plaintiff's ownership of the allegedly infringed work; and

2. Defendant's "copying" of the copyrighted work.

Knickerbocker Toy Co. v.