Nelson v. Sheridan Manor
[…] Cole and Dr. Batty. After nine months passed without a decision, Nelson petitioned the district court for a Peremptory Writ of Mandamus. Eight days later, on February 15, 1996, the hearing examiner issued its order denying benefits which cited deposition testimony from the depositions of Dr. Batty, Dr. Cole and Fisher. On March 11, 1996, Nelson filed a petition for review with the district court. Pursuant to W.R.A.P. 12.09, this case was certified to the Wyoming Supreme Court.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Judicial review of an agency action is conducted in accordance with Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c) (1990). W.R.A.P. 12.09. Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(A), the reviewing court shall "[h]old unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be * * * [a]rbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law[.]" See Wyoming Steel & Fab, Inc. v. Robles, 882 P.2d 873, 876 (Wyo.1994). An agency's findings of fact will not be adjusted unless clearly contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. Id. at 875. We do not afford the same deference, however, to an agency's conclusion of law.