Nelson v. State
[…] The prosecutor requested that he be allowed to question Perry on voir dire. Perry stated that he was not at the property on June 11, 2016, and he had not been involved in setting up or organizing the cockfighting event. He stated that the appellants had asked him to testify because he had been involved in drafting Penal Code section 42.105, which criminalizes cockfighting, and he intended to present testimony concerning one of the defenses built into the statute. The defense provides that it is an affirmative defense to prosecution under section 42.105 that the person's conduct "was incidental to collecting bridles, gaffs, or slashers." See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(c)(2) (West 2016); see also id. § 42.105(a)(5) (defining "slasher" as "a steel weapon resembling a curved knife blade designed to attach to the foot of a cock"). Perry agreed with the State that he intended to testify about the status of the law, and he stated, "I just want to testify. I mean, I've got information I think the jury needs to hear." The trial court refused to allow Perry to testify, ruling that the court would provide the law to the jury.