Nemickas v. Linn Cnty. Anesthesiologists, P.C.
[…] Section 553.5 is the counterpart to section 2 of the Sherman Act.2 See Mueller v. Wellmark, Inc. , 861 N.W.2d 563, 565 (Iowa 2015).3 Under Iowa’s Competition Law, the definition of "person" includes an "enterprise" which, in turn, includes a professional corporation. Iowa Code § 553.3(2), (4). The law defines "trade or commerce" broadly as "any economic activity involving or relating to any commodity, service, or business activity." Id. § 553.3(8) ; see Neyens v. Roth , 326 N.W.2d 294, 297 (Iowa 1982). And to round out the definitions, " ‘relevant market’ means the geographical area of actual or potential competition in a line of commerce, all or any part of which is within this state." Iowa Code § 553.3(6).