Nenninger v. Smith
[…] Id.

The Act states that [a]ny adult who has been subject to abuse by a present or former adult family or household member, or who has been the victim of stalking, may seek relief under [the Act] by filing a verified petition alleging such abuse or stalking by the respondent.’ Cuda v. Keller, 236 S.W.3d 87, 90 (Mo.App. W.D.2007) (quoting § 455.020 ). ‘Abuse,’ for purposes of orders of protection, includes assault, battery, coercion, harassment, sexual assault, and unlawful imprisonment.” Martinelli v. Mitchell, 386 S.W.3d 148, 150 (Mo.App. S.D.2012) (citing § 455.010.1 ). Section 455.040 provides that “if the petitioner has proved the allegation of abuse ... by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall issue a full order of protection ... for at least one hundred eighty days and not more than one year.”

Having had a child together, Nenninger and Smith are deemed to be family members for purposes of the adult abuse act. § 455.010(5).