NEPA Ventures, LLC v. Spartanburg Cnty. Assessor
[…] "[I]n cases applying the preponderance of evidence burden of proof, the non-moving party is only required to submit a mere scintilla of evidence in order to withstand a motion for summary judgment." Hancock v. Mid-S. Mgmt. Co., 381 S.C. 326, 330, 673 S.E.2d 801, 803 (2009). However, "when plain, palpable, and indisputable facts exist on which reasonable minds cannot differ, summary judgment should be granted." Bayle v. S.C. Dep't of Transp., 344 S.C. 115, 120, 542 S.E.2d 736, 738 (Ct. App. 2001).
The following facts are undisputed:
Relying primarily upon section 12-37-610 of the South Carolina Code (2014), the Assessor argues the Court should enter summary judgment in its favor. This section provides the following:
Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located, or on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he has care of as guardian, executor, or committee or may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee.
Id. The tax closing date for "2019 ...
To continue reading
Request your trial