NEPA Ventures, LLC v. Spartanburg Cnty. Assessor
[…] The Assessor adjusted the Parcels' property tax bills by 20% for 2021.
9. The Board conducted a hearing on Petitioner's 2019 tax appeal on November 9, 2021. On November 23, 2021, the Board provided Petitioner with a decision upholding the 2019 assessment on the grounds that the March 2019 condemnation action occurred after the tax control date of December 31, 2018.
10. On May 22, 2022, the condemnation notice and tender of payment for the Condemned Property was recorded with the Spartanburg County Register of Deeds.
II. The Assessor's Motion for Summary Judgment

Relying primarily upon section 12-37-610 of the South Carolina Code (2014), the Assessor argues the Court should enter summary judgment in its favor. This section provides the following:

Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located, or on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he has care of as guardian, executor, or committee or may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee.

Id. The tax closing date for "2019 ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT