Nero v. Industrial Molding Corp.
[…] Molnar, 986 F.2d at 118 (citations omitted).

A

The jury found that IMC failed to comply with the FMLA in its dealings with Nero. The FMLA provides, in part, that an employee "shall be entitled, on return from [a qualified] leave--(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1). The FMLA also provides that, "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to ... any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken leave." 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3). We consider whether the jury's finding is supported by the evidence. See Haschmann v. Time Warner Entertainment Co., 151 F.3d 591, 604 (7th Cir.1998) (reviewing jury verdict that defendant violated FMLA); Cline v.