Netzer Law Office, P.C. v. State
[…] Larson , ¶ 16.

DISCUSSION

¶11 Issue One: Did the District Court err by not evaluating whether House Bill 702 contained only one subject, clearly expressed in its title, as required by Article V, Section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution ?

¶12 Netzer argues that the District Court should have voided HB 702 because its title misled the public and members of the Legislature about the subjects it embraced in violation of the Montana Constitution. Netzer specifically claims that the title violated Article V, Section 11(3), of the Montana Constitution, which requires that:

Each bill, except general appropriation bills and bills for the codification and general revision of the laws, shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void.

According to Netzer, a constitutionally permissible title would have referred to the effect the bill had on vaccine mandates.