New Concept Confinement Technology Feeders, Inc. v. Kuecker, CX-84-1634
[…] ISSUES

1. Was respondents' veterinarian lien defective?

2. Did the trial court properly enter summary judgment against appellant?

ANALYSIS
I.

Appellant claims the veterinarian lien filed by respondents was defective because it failed to comply with the applicable veterinary lien statute. See Minn.Stat. § 514.92 (Supp.1983). Lien statutes, however, are remedial in nature and have been liberally construed to do substantial justice between parties. See Krause v. Merickel, 344 N.W.2d 398, 402 (Minn.1984). Minn.Stat. § 514.74 (1982) provides:

In no case shall the liens given by this chapter be affected by any inaccuracy in the particulars of the lien statement; but, as against all persons except the owner of the property, the lien claimant shall be concluded by the dates therein given, showing the first and last items of his account.

Id. (emphasis added)