New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey
[…] Julian, supra [178 Conn. at], 447 . At this time, therefore, we need only decide whether the trial court's conclusions were reasonable under the 'clear error' standard." Solomon v. Aberman, supra, 196 Conn. at 364, 493 A.2d 193. Accordingly, we conclude that our standard of review is to determine if the trial court's denial of DeMarkey's motion constituted clear error.

II

The gravamen of DeMarkey's claims is that "the Listing under which [NELCO] seeks to collect a commission fails to include two essential conditions: the statutory notice of negotiability mandated by ... § 20-325b and, a listing price." We will consider these claims in the reverse order stated.

A

Under General Statutes § 20-325a(b) a real estate broker cannot bring an action for a real estate commission unless his "acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall ... (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization...." In Storm Associates, Inc. v.