New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey
[…] I

Because DeMarkey has appealed, pursuant to General Statutes § 52- 278l from an adverse ruling on his motion to dissolve or vacate a prejudgment remedy order, we first must determine the scope of our review. 10 "We have recently examined the trial court's function in considering an application for prejudgment remedy of attachment: 'The language of our prejudgment remedy statutes; General Statutes § 52-278a et seq.; requires that the court determine "whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim"; General Statutes § 52-278d(a); that is to say "probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." General Statutes § 52-278c(a)(2). "The legal idea of probable cause is a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in entertaining it." Wall v.