McCutcheon and Burr, Inc. v. Berman
[…] We find none of these arguments persuasive.

I

The right of a real estate broker to recover a commission is dependent upon whether the listing agreement meets the requirements of § 20-325a(b). New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612, 621, 569 A.2d 1098 (1990); Revere Real Estate, Inc. v. Cerato, 186 Conn. 74, 77, 438 A.2d 1202 (1982). Section 20-325a(b) requires that the listing agreement: "(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent." In addition, the broker ordinarily must prove that it has found a buyer that is ready, willing and able to purchase the property on terms agreed to by the seller. Storm Associates, Inc. v. Baumgold, 186 Conn. 237, 242, 440 A.2d 306 (1982); Revere Real Estate, Inc. v.