New England Power Co. v. Riley Stoker Corp.
[…] Paragraph (2) of § 2-725 provides, in full:

"A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." 4

When Riley tendered delivery of the boilers is the issue in dispute. By way of definition, G.L. c. 106, § 2-503(1), as appearing in St.1957, c. 765, § 1, provides that tender of delivery "requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition...." The judge found that the Salem and Brayton Point boilers were put into "commercial use" on August 24, 1972, and December 18, 1974, respectively, and concluded that delivery had to have been completed prior to March, 1976. 5 Suit was commenced on March 11, 1980.