New England Public Communications v. F.C.C.
[…] In the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress fundamentally restructured the local telephone industry. Section 276 of the Act, which is specifically aimed at promoting competition in the payphone service industry, prohibits "any Bell operating company that provides payphone service" from subsidizing or discriminating in favor of its own payphone service. 47 U.S.C. § 276(a). It also authorizes the Commission to prescribe regulations consistent with the goal of promoting competition, requiring that the Commission take five specific steps toward that goal. One of these steps is "prescrib[ing] a set of nonstructural safeguards for Bell operating company payphone service" that "shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal" to those governing BOCs' provision of enhanced services — the so-called Computer III safeguards. Id. § 276(b)(1)(C). Finally, recognizing that the prescribed regulations would trench on state authority, Congress provided that section 276 preempts state law "[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations." Id. § 276(c).

The Commission implemented section 276 in a series of orders, beginning with the so-called Payphone Orders.