New England Public Communications v. F.C.C.
[…] See Verizon Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 535 U.S. 467, 495-97, 122 S.Ct. 1646, 1664-65, 152 L.Ed.2d 701 (2002) (upholding the forward-looking cost methodology against the incumbents' challenge).

A coalition of LECs applied for review of the Bureau's order, primarily challenging the Bureau's decision to use forward-looking methodologies in applying the new services test. Citing 47 U.S.C. section 152(b), which provides that "nothing in th[e] Act shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Cox Telecom v. State ex rel. Corp. Com'n, 102,392.
    • United States
    • Oklahoma Supreme Court
    • July 3, 2007
    ...91 S.Ct. 1091, 1093-94, 28 L.Ed.2d 367 (1971).