New England Tel. & Tel. Co. v. F.C.C.
[…] Id.; see Nader v. FCC, 520 F.2d 182, 198 (D.C.Cir.1975).

Section 205 of the Act, which is of particular relevance to this dispute, governs the Commission's authority to regulate existing rates. Under section 205, the Commission can initiate an investigation into any carrier rate or practice. If the Commission determines that a carrier rate is or will be unlawful under the Act, it may prescribe the "just and reasonable charge ... to be thereafter observed." 47 U.S.C. Sec. 205. This power of prescription is a potent tool: once the Commission issues a prescription order under section 205, the carrier must "cease and desist from such violation ... and shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum ... so prescribed." Id.

The Commission in this case also relied on section 4(i) of the Act.