New England Trust Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] Ed.) c. 65, Sections 1 and 3, as those sections read at the time of the transfer.

Section 1, as it read at the time of the transfer, and in its present amended form, provides in part that property "which shall pass by will, or by laws regulating intestate succession, or by deed, grant or gift, except in cases of a bona fide purchase for full consideration in money or money's worth, made in contemplation of the death of the grantor or donor . . . to any person, absolutely or in trust . . . shall be subject to a tax . . .." Section 3 at the time of the transfer read as follows: "Any deed, grant or gift completed inter vivos, except in cases of bona fide purchase for full consideration in money or money's worth, made not more than six months prior to the death of the grantor or donor, shall, prima facie, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of the death of the grantor or donor. Notwithstanding any provision of section one, no tax shall be payable thereunder on account of any deed, grant or gift in contemplation of death made more than two years prior to the death of the grantor or donor, unless made or intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment after such death." A subsequent amendment by St. 1939, c. 380, has changed the period during which the transfer is prima facie deemed to have been made in contemplation of death from six months prior to the death of the grantor to one year prior thereto.