New Freedom Mtg. v. Globe Mtg. Corp.
[…] Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Rothwell, 10 Cal.4th 1226, 1238-1239, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 352, 900 P.2d 601 (1995). If this credit bid is equal to the unpaid principal and interest on the mortgage plus the costs of foreclosure, this is known as a "full credit bid." Id. at 1238, 44 Cal.Rptr.2d 352, 900 P.2d 601. When a mortgagee makes a full credit bid, the mortgage debt is satisfied, and the mortgage is extinguished. Bank of Three Oaks v. Lakefront Properties, 178 Mich.App. 551, 555, 444 N.W.2d 217 (1989). MCL 600.3280, which addresses deficiencies, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

When, in the foreclosure of a mortgage by advertisement, any sale of real property has been made after February 11, 1933, or shall be hereafter made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same pursuant to the power of sale contained therein, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured has become or becomes the purchaser, or takes or has taken title thereto at such sale either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation, or any other person liable thereon, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and set-off to the extent only of the amount of the plaintiff's claim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and such showing shall constitute a defense to such action and shall defeat the deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part to such extent.

In its complaint, plaintiff alleged fraud, misrepresentation, and breach of contract, and in its response to Chastain's motion for summary disposition, it asserted that Chastain had been negligent. Fraud and misrepresentation are similar and require proof that