New Hampshire Ball Bearing, Inc. v. United States
[…] The instant motions to dismiss and motion for judgment on the pleadings were filed on May 2, 2011. (ITC Mot., ECF No. 46; CBP Mot., ECF No. 47; Timken Mot., ECF No. 49) 4.

Jurisdiction

The court exercises subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to section 201 of the Customs Courts Act of 1980, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(4), which grants the Court of International Trade exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States that arises out of any law providing for administration and enforcement with respect to, inter alia, the matters referred to in § 1581(i)(2), which are “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” The CDSOA, under which this action arises, is such a law. See Furniture Brands Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 35 CIT ––––, 807 F.Supp.2d 1301, 1308, Ct.No. 07–00026, Slip Op. 11–132 at 9–15.

Discussion