NEW HAMPSHIRE INDEM v. BUDGET RENT-A-CAR
[…] Mut. of Enumclaw Ins. Co. v. Wiscomb, 97 Wash.2d 203, 206, 643 P.2d 441 (1982) (citing RCW 46.29.080). If a qualifying accident occurs, the two-pronged approach of the FRA comes into play. Id.

First, if the injured or damaged person(s) submits information indicating the extent of injuries or damage within 180 days of the accident, the other party must demonstrate financial responsibility to the injured or damaged person(s). RCW 46.29.070(2). Unless the individual already carries liability insurance coverage or can demonstrate financial responsibility in some other manner, see RCW 46.29.080, he must post an "amount of security ... sufficient... to satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages resulting from such accident as may be recovered against each driver or owner." RCW 46.29.070(1).