New Orleans Public Service, Inc. v. City of New Orleans
[…] See Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 341 U.S. 246, 257, 71 S.Ct. 692, 698, 95 L.Ed. 912 (1951) (Frankfurter, J., dissenting). Under Sec. 825p of the Federal Power Act, federal district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over actions "brought to enforce any liability or duty created by or to enjoin any violation" of a FERC opinion or order. 3 Although NOPSI asserted that the FERC opinion created a "duty" on the part of the Council to pass through to its retail rate payers the costs incurred by NOPSI as a result of its 17% FERC cost allocation, the district court's own review of the FERC opinion convinced