New Phase Invs., LLC v. Jarvis
[…] Statutory interpretation begins with the literal language of the statute. Provisions should not be read in isolation, but must be interpreted in the context of the entire document.... When the statutory language is unambiguous, the clearly expressed intent of the legislative body must be given effect, and the Court need not consider rules of statutory construction.

State v. Schulz, 151 Idaho 863, 866, 264 P.3d 970, 973 (2011) (quoting Farber v. Idaho State Ins. Fund, 147 Idaho 307, 310, 208 P.3d 289, 292 (2009) ).

Section 32–912 provides:

Either the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage and control the community property, and either may bind the community property by contract, except that neither the husband nor wife may sell, convey or encumber the community real estate unless the other joins in executing the sale agreement, deed or other instrument of conveyance by which the real estate is sold, conveyed or encumbered....

Accordingly, this Court has often held that "a contract to convey community real property which is not signed and acknowledged by both husband and wife is void." Thomas, 69 Idaho at 105, 203 P.2d at 599; Lovelass v. Sword, 140 Idaho 105, 108–09, 90 P.3d 330, 333–34 (2004).