New Prods. Corp. v. Harbor Shores BHBT Land Dev., LLC., Docket No. 317309.
[…] Adair v. Michigan, 486 Mich. 468, 477, 785 N.W.2d 119 (2010) ; Brecht v. Hendry, 297 Mich.App. 732, 736, 825 N.W.2d 110 (2012). This Court also reviews de novo whether the trial court properly applied this state's common law. Bailey v. Schaaf (On Remand), 304 Mich.App. 324, 343, 852 N.W.2d 180 (2014).

B. THE RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL AFTER THE MERGER OF LAW AND EQUITY

Our Supreme Court has the power to “establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts through general rules of practice and procedure. Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5. The Constitution also provides that the “distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished.” Id. With the adoption of the General Court Rules of 1963, our Supreme Court eliminated the separate character of actions at law and actions in equity and established one form of action, which practice continues to this day. See Livingston v. Krown Chem.