New York State Ass'n of Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors, Inc. v. Egan
[…] Russell Sage Coll., 54 N.Y.2d 185, 192-193, 445 N.Y.S.2d 68, 429 N.E.2d 746).

We conclude, nonetheless, that the Statute of Limitations precludes petitioner's demand for relief. Contrary to petitioner's suggestion, this court's direction that petitioner join respondent contractors as parties did not preclude respondents from raising all available defenses. CPLR 217, in pertinent part, requires a CPLR article 78 proceeding to be commenced within four months "after the respondent's refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner * * * to perform its duty". Here, petitioner's order to show...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Blaine Equip. Co. v. State, Purchasing Div.
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • July 27, 2006