New York State Dept. of Taxation and Finance v. St. Regis Group (Mohawk Akwesasne Reservation)
[…] Notably, 18 U.S.C. § 1161, the statute that incorporates State law into the Federal scheme of liquor regulation in Indian country, expressly states that "[t]he provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488 and 3669, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country"; the listed sections include those which defendants contend demonstrate Congress' intent to vest exclusive jurisdiction over such matters in the Federal Government.