New York State Soc. of Surgeons v. Axelrod
[…] At the present time there is no known cure for AIDS and the percentage of HIV infected individuals who will develop it is not known.

II

Petitioners contend first that the provisions of section 225(5)(h) and section 2311 require respondents to list HIV infection as a communicable and sexually transmissible disease. We do not construe those sections as imposing a flat, unvarying duty on respondents to designate as such every communicable or sexually transmissible disease in the Sanitary Code.

Section 225(5)(h) of the Public Health Law provides that "[t]he sanitary code may * * * designate the communicable diseases which are dangerous to the public health." Petitioners noting that HIV infection is both "communicable" and "dangerous to the public health", contend that the statute requires respondents to list it. The Legislature's use of the permissive word "may", however, supports the conclusion that designation is left to the discretion of respondents. Indeed, we find no language in Public Health Law § 225(5)(h) that arguably could be construed as mandating that they list all communicable diseases.

Our construction of the statute is confirmed by the language found in section 225(4) and (5)(a) of the Public Health Law. Section 225(4) authorizes the Council, with the approval of the Commissioner, to "establish, and from time to time, amend and repeal sanitary regulations, to be known as the sanitary code of the state of New York." Subdivision (5) of the same section provides that the Sanitary Code "may" "deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health in the state of New York" (Public Health Law § 225[5][a].