New York v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] Id. § 103, 110 Stat. at 1490, § 405, 110 Stat. at 1514-35 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(g)(2); 21 U.S.C. § 346a(q)). In undertaking this reevaluation, the EPA was to take into account a set of risk factors, including not only those resulting from exposure to pesticides in food, but also "all other exposures for which there is reliable information." Id. § 405, 110 Stat. at 1514-35 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii)). The FQPA provided that in conducting its reassessments, the EPA must apply a presumptive "tenfold margin of safety in order to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children." Id. (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)). The statute permits the Administrator to use a different factor "only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children." Id.