Newark Valley Cent. School Dist. v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 75 N.Y.2d 660, 668, 555 N.Y.S.2d 659, 554 N.E.2d 1247, supra ). In the absence of such a law or policy, a subject may be negotiated.

Examination of the statutory and regulatory schemes which purport to address smoking compels the conclusion that the subject of smoking by school drivers on empty buses is not preempted. Education Law § 3624, and the Commissioner's implementing regulation (8 NYCRR 156.3[g][5], speak to conduct that might "impair the safe operation of * * * transportation facilities while actually being used for the transport of pupils " (8 NYCRR 156.3[g][5] [emphasis added]. The District therefore cannot look to the Education Law as authority to regulate driver conduct when buses are not actually being used for the transport of pupils--in other words, when students are not on board. 3