Newberg v. Wright, 91-SC-572-WC
[…] Anderson's FEV1 test value and when he found that the correct percentage represented by that value was 78%.

Next, the Special Fund argues that, pursuant to KRS 342.732(2), if either the FVC or the FEV1 value is greater than 80% of the predicted normal value, a claimant does not qualify for benefits under KRS 342.732(1)(b). Because this claimant's largest FVC exceeded 80% of the predicted normal, the Special Fund argues that, regardless of the fact that his FEV1 was less than 80%, he qualifies only for Retraining Incentive (RIB) benefits under KRS 342.732(1)(a).

KRS 342.732(2) reads as follows:

The presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity (FVC) value or the largest forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) value determined from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in compliance with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • White v. Check Holders Inc.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • June 17, 1999