Newgent v. Buncombe County Bd. of Educ.
[…] BUNCOMBE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, Defendant.

Long, Parker, Hunt, Payne & Warren, P.A. by Ronald K. Payne, Asheville, for plaintiff-appellant.

Atty. Gen. Michael F. Easley by Asst. Atty. Gen. Richard L. Griffin, Asheville, for defendant-appellee.

WELLS, Judge.

Plaintiff assigns as error the Industrial Commission's finding and concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over this action and the dismissal of his claim. After examining the record before us, we must conclude that this assignment is without merit.

This action is governed by G.S. § 143-300.1, which provides in pertinent part:

The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against any county board of education ... which claims arise as a result of any alleged mechanical defects or other defects which may affect the safe operation of a public school bus ... resulting from an alleged negligent act of any maintenance personnel or as a result of any alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus ... and which driver was at the time of the alleged negligent act or omission operating a public school bus ... in the course of his employment by or training for that administrative unit or board. (Emphasis added.)

The Commission found and concluded that the school bus driver "was not operating a public school bus in the course of her employment" at the time of the alleged negligent acts complained of; therefore, the Commission lacked jurisdiction under the statute.