Newport Elec. Corp. v. Public Utilities Com'n, 81-82-M
[…] Docket Number | No. 81-82-M,81-82-M |
Parties | NEWPORT ELECTRIC CORPORATION v. PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION. P. |
Court | United States State Supreme Court of Rhode Island |
This is a statutory petition for certiorari brought by Newport Electric Corporation (Newport). The petition seeks to review a portion of the Report and Order promulgated by the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission (the commission) on February 4, 1981, in docket No. 1510 entitled "In Re: Newport Electric Corporation Tariff filed May 6, 1980." This petition is brought pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 39-5-1, which provides in pertinent part:
"Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission may, within seven (7) days from the date of such decision or order, petition the supreme court for a writ of certiorari to review the legality and reasonableness of said decision or order."
We are of the opinion that Newport is not aggrieved by the commission's decision and therefore dismiss the petition for certiorari. The facts underlying this unusual controversy are as follows.