Newman-Crosby Steel, Inc. v. Fascio
[…] He also concluded that even if the board was correct in its conclusion that the work stoppage was a lockout, the six-week waiting period specified in § 28-44-16 would still be applicable because a lockout is in fact an "industrial controversy" within the meaning of § 28-44-16. 3 Both Ksen and the board thereupon filed petitions for certiorari with this court, which petitions were consolidated.

Initially, we must address the question of whether the board has any legal standing to seek review under G.L. 1956 (1977 Reenactment) § 42-35-16 of a judicial reversal of one of its decisions. This section permits only a "party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior or district court," to petition the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari. In order to satisfy this aggrievement requirement, the board must demonstrate that it has incurred an injury in fact. Matunuck Beach Hotel, Inc. v.