Nexus Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Nash
[…] Plaintiff's protest of 1981 and 1982 tax assessments is governed by § 137.385, § 138.430, and § 139.031, of the Revised Statutes of Missouri, 1978; plaintiff's protest of 1983 taxes is governed by the same sections of the 1986 revised statutes. § 137.385 provides: "Any person aggrieved by the assessment of his property may appeal to the county board of equalization...." Before its 1983 amendment, 1 § 138.430 gave every owner of real or tangible personal property "the right of appeal from the local boards of equalization under rules prescribed by the state tax commission."

Section 139.031, in effect for the calendar years 1981 and 1982, provided in its pertinent parts as follows:

1. Any taxpayer may protest all or any part of any taxes assessed against him, except taxes collected by the director of revenue of Missouri. Any such taxpayer desiring to pay any taxes under protest shall, at the time of paying such taxes, file wtih the collector a written statement setting forth the grounds on which his protest is based, and shall further cite any law, statute, or facts on which he relies in protesting the whole or any part of such taxes.