NFS Services, Inc. v. West 73rd Street Associates
[…] Real Property Law § 442-d provides as follows:

"No person, copartnership or corporation shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable, in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose."

The statute, in our view, is clear and specific. Real Property Law § 440(1) defines "real estate broker" as one "who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells * * * exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale * * * exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or interest in real estate * * * " Section 442-d bars any action to recover compensation except upon allegation and proof that the person was a duly licensed real estate broker on the date the cause of action accrued (Reed v. Watson, 244 App.Div. 522, 279 N.Y.S. 863; Gartrell v.