Ng v. Superior Court
[…] Defendant had been incarcerated in Canada for years, much of the time resisting extradition to California. There was no apparent need for the sudden rush to judgment when he finally was extradited. We thus doubt that the rare procedure of issuing a peremptory writ in the first instance was appropriate. We need not decide the point definitively, however, for we now turn to our own consideration of the merits of defendant's petition.

B. The Merits

In ordering that defendant be arraigned in San Francisco, the Court of Appeal relied primarily on California Constitution, article I, section 14, which provides in pertinent part: "A person charged with a felony by complaint subscribed under penalty of perjury and on file in a court in the county where the felony is triable shall be taken without unnecessary delay before a magistrate of that court." 2 The court also cited language by this court that "The right to a prompt arraignment is ' "a fundamental right of the arrested person" '...." (People v. Thompson (1980) 27 Cal.3d...

To continue reading

Request your trial
288 cases
  • People v. Romero
    • United States