Nguyen v. IBP, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Miner v. M. Bruenger & Co., 17 Kan.App.2d 185, 193-94, 836 P.2d 19 (1992).

The issue presented requires us to determine whether the Board has the jurisdiction to consider a claimant's application for review filed beyond the statutory 10-day limit. Resolution of the issue requires interpretation of statutes involving review of compensation awards. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law subject to unlimited review by an appellate court. McIntyre v. A.L. Abercrombie, Inc., 23 Kan.App.2d 204, 929 P.2d 1386 (1996).

K.S.A.1996 Supp. 44-523 provides, in part:

"(c) When all parties have submitted the case to an administrative law judge for an award, the administrative law judge shall issue an award within 30 days.... When the award is not entered in 30 days, any party to the action may notify the director that an award is not entered and the director shall assign the matter to an assistant director or to a special administrative law judge who shall enter an award forthwith based on the evidence in the record, or the director, on the director's own motion, may remove the case from the administrative law judge who has not entered an award within 30 days following submission by the party and assign it to an assistant director or to a special administrative law judge for immediate decision based on the evidence in the record."

K.S.A.1996 Supp. 44-551(d) provides, in part:

"In case of emergency the director may appoint special local administrative law judges and assign to them the examination and hearing of any designated case or cases."