Nguyen v. IBP, Inc.
[…] IBP relies primarily on the holding of Jones v. Continental Can Co., 260 Kan. 547, 557, 920 P.2d 939 (1996), which determined that the Workers Compensation Act is complete in itself and cannot be supplemented by the general procedural provisions of the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure which extend the time for a party to act.

Procedure for Review

The right to review of an ALJ award by the Board is stated in K.S.A.1996 Supp. 44-551(b)(1), which provides, in part: "All final orders, awards, modifications of awards, or preliminary awards under 44-534a and amendments thereto made by an administrative law judge shall be subject to review by the board upon written request of any interested party within 10 days." The effective date of a workers compensation award is the day following the date noted by the ALJ in the award. K.S.A.1996 Supp. 44-525(a).

Nguyen contends that the Workers Compensation Act is to be liberally construed in favor of the claimant and the standard of review is abuse of discretion.